Alpine Ibex is the most revered trophy from Europe. The Alpine Ibex hunt is excellently organized. An Alpine Ibex hunting is always guided by a gamekeeper. The permits to hunt these Alpine Ibex are limited and we advise you to book your hunting trip in advance
Alpine Ibex is the most revered trophy from Europe. The Alpine Ibex hunt is excellently organized. An Alpine Ibex hunting is always guided by a gamekeeper.
The permits to hunt these Alpine Ibex are limited and we advise you to book your hunting trip in advance.
The Alpine Ibex is the most revered trophy from Europe and is native to the mountain range of the same name. This species is currently huntable in Switzerland, Austria and Slovenia and we can offer hunts in all of these countries. The permits to hunt these Alpine Ibex are limited and we advise you to book in advance. The hunting season varies country by country, but it is usually from September through December.
The Alpine Ibex hunt is excellently organized, with local guides who know very well the areas where these animals live. The guide will lead the hunter to the ibex which has been selected for its age and large trophy. Each hunter has the right to hunt for two days, within the dates decided by the local government. The use of motor vechicles is forbidden and the hunting can only be done by stalking, so each hunter has to be physically fit.
Shoulder height 30-34 inches (76-86cm). Weight 225-275 pounds (102-125kg). Alpine Ibex is a stocky animal and darker in colour than other Ibexes. The upper parts are a uniform greyish-brown, (lighter in summer and darker in winter), seperated from the pale underparts by a darker brown band
The legs, upper surface of the tail and forehead are also a darker brown. Males have a small beard and large, impressive horns that are shorter, thicker and straighter than those of other ibexes.
Gregarious with females and the young in small herds, otherwise the males are solitary or in small bachelor groups. It is very agile and surefooted on steep terrain and inhabits high mountains, normally above the treeline and at or below the snowline.
When free-ranging, they offer excellent sport and are one of Europe’s most prestigious big game animals, because of their relative scarcity, the difficult terrain they inhabit and the quality of the hunting experience
The Alpine ibex (Capra ibex), also known as the steinbock or bouquetin, is a species of wild goat that lives in the mountains of the European Alps. It is a sexually dimorphic species with larger males who carry larger, curved horns. The coat colour is typically brownish grey. Alpine ibex tend to live in steep, rough terrain above the snow line. They are also social, although adult males and females segregate for most of the year, coming together only to mate. Four distinct groups exist; adult male groups, female-offsping groups, groups of young individuals, and mixed sex groups
During the breeding season, males fight for access to females and use their long horns in agonistic behaviours. After being extirpated from most areas by the 19th century, the Alpine ibex was reintroduced to parts of its historical range and all individuals living today descend from the stock in Grand Paradiso National Park in northwest Italy and from the neighbouring French valley of Maurienne, now part of the Vanoise National Park linked to the former. These two national parks are connected and have been especially created to help the ibex to thrive
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.