In each Kuban tur hunt, the client is guided by two guides, the hike takes 3 – 4 hours from base camp to the tented fly camp, where he will stay until he gets his trophy. Russia/Caucasus is the best destination for Kuban Tur (West Caucasian Tur) hunting.
The Kuban Tur, (West Caucasian Tur), at shoulder height is 37-42 inches, (95-107 cm), with a weight of 200-250 pounds, (91-113 kg). It is larger than the Mid-Caucasian Tur, with a more ibex like appearance and has large hoofs. The beard is long, (up to seven inches, or 178mm) and is narrow and prominent. The summer coat is short and yellowish-tan, lighter on the back and sides, darker on the head, very dark brown on the tail and lower legs and dirty white on the belly. Its winter coat is heavier and coarser, varying from greyish to yellowish-brown and with a dark dorsal stripe.
The horns are black and rather similar to those of an ibex, being scimitar shaped and having prominent cross ridges on the front surface, but they are much more massive and relatively shorter. The tips are widely separated, with the distance varying from about 16-26 inches, (41-66 cm), sometimes more. The horns appear almost circular in cross section, actually being triangular with strongly rounded angles and bulging surfaces, (especially the orbital and nuchal surfaces, with the front surface flatter).
It is a top game animal which lives in some of the most beautiful mountain country anywhere and the hunt is very physically demanding and long shots may be required. Bad weather can be a problem in this region, with fog, rain, hail, snow and strong winds a daily possibility and because of these factors, hunters should be in good physical shape and allow enough days for this hunt.
The Caucasus Mountains have a varied landscape which mainly changes according to elevation and distance from large bodies of water. The region contains biomes ranging from subtropical lowland marshes and forests to glaciers (Western and Central Caucasus), and highland semideserts, steppes, and alpine meadows in the south (mainly in Armenia and Azerbaijan).
The northern slopes of the Greater Caucasus Mountains are covered by oak, hornbeam, maple, and ash forests at lower elevations while birch and pine forests take over at higher elevations. Some of the lowest areas of the region are covered by steppes and grasslands. The slopes of the Northwestern Greater Caucasus (Kabardino-Balkaria, Cherkessia, etc.) also contain spruce and fir forests. The alpinezone replaces the forest at around 2,000 metres (6,600 ft) above sea level. The permafrost/glacier line generally starts around 2,800–3,000 metres (9,200–9,800 ft).
The southeastern slopes of the Greater Caucasus Mountains are covered by beech, oak, maple, hornbeam, and ash forests. Beech forests tend to dominate in higher locations. The southwestern slopes of the Greater Caucasus are covered byColchian forests (oak, buxus, beech, chestnut, hornbeam, elm) at lower elevations with coniferous and mixed forests (spruce, fir and beech) taking over at higher elevations. The alpine zone on the southern slopes may extend up to 2,800 metres (9,200 ft) above sea level while the glacier/snow line starts at 3,000–3,500 metres (9,800–11,500 ft).
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.