SNOW SHEEP HUNTING IN KAMCHATKA AND MAGADAN (RUSSIA)
Kamchatka and Magadan are the only one destinations for Snow Sheep or Koryak Sheep hunting. In each Snow Sheep hunt, the client is guided by the guides, the hike takes several hours from base camp to the tented fly camp, where he will stay until he gets his trophy.
The camps are modern windproof tents, which are equipped with stoves and cots. There is one separate large tent for dining and another tent for showers. These camps are located in mountain valleys at 2,500-3,000 feet (800-1000m). Every camp has a cook, who can offer you home style meals and you will find excellent food and quality service. Electricity is supplied by generating sets.
In August, during daylight hours, the temperature is from 40F/15C up to 50F/25C and during the night, from 32F/0C up to 40F/10C.
There are 5 subspecies of snow sheep in Russia : Kamchatka, Koryak, Okhotsk, Yakutsk and Kolyma.
Kamchatka snow sheep inhabit the central part of the Kamchatka Peninsula. The average trophy size is 34-37 inches, with the occasional 40 inch ram taken and these sheep have the heaviest bases. In some areas, Kamchatka Brown Bear can be taken as an additional trophy, starting from the 20th August.
The season is from 1st August to 20th September. The optimum hunting period is from 1st August to the 10th of September and snow sheep hunting can be combined nicely with the Kamchatka Bear, from 20th August.
The Kamchatka Peninsula (Russian: полуо́стров Камча́тка, Poluostrov Kamchatka) is a 1,250-kilometre-long (780 mi) peninsula in the Russian Far East, with an area of about 270,000 km2 (100,000 sq mi). It lies between the Pacific Ocean to the east and the Sea of Okhotsk to the west. Immediately offshore along the Pacific coast of the peninsula runs the 10,500-metre (34,400-ft) deep Kuril–Kamchatka Trench.
The Kamchatka Peninsula, the Commander Islands, and Karaginsky Island constitute the Kamchatka Krai of the Russian Federation. The vast majority of the 322,079 inhabitants are Russians, but there are also about 13,000 Koryaks (2014). More than half of the population lives in Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (179,526 people in 2010) and nearby Yelizovo (38,980).
The Kamchatka peninsula contains the volcanoes of Kamchatka, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Kamchatka receives up to 2,700 mm (110 in) of precipitation per year. The summers are moderately cool, and the winters tend to be rather stormy though rarely producing lightning.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.